Accosting, Enticing, or Soliciting a Child for Immoral Purposes in Michigan
[…] Call Prain Law, PLLC today at (248) 731-4543 or contact us online to protect your rights and navigate Michigan’s complex sex crimes laws.
Understanding Accosting, Enticing, or Soliciting a Child for Immoral Purposes in Michigan
In Michigan, the definition of Accosting, Enticing, or Soliciting a Child for Immoral Purposes (also called Accosting a Minor for Immoral Purposes or Accosting a Child for Immoral Purposes) is relatively straightforward. There is no standard Jury Instruction for this crime (the document used to explain the legal concepts to a Jury).
The law for this crime, MCL 750.145a reads:
"A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or individual to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $4,000.00, or both." What you should notice about this crime is that it is not limited to only soliciting a minor for sex. Nor is it limited to the use of a computer; this crime can be charged for an alleged event that happens in-person. It includes enticing a child to commit an act of Gross Indecency.