Michigan Domestic Violence 3rd Offense
[…] A Michigan Domestic Violence 3rd Offense occurs when a person who has already been “convicted” of Domestic Violence in the past two or more times allegedly commits another act of Domestic Violence.
CLICK HERE for the Definition of Domestic Violence in Michigan.
The penalties for Michigan Domestic Violence Third Offense in Michigan are extreme, including up to 5 years in Prison and/or a fine of up to $5000.00.
The exact wording of the Michigan Domestic Violence Third Offense law, MCL 750.81(4) is:
“An individual who commits an assault or an assault and battery in violation of subsection (2), and who has 2 or more previous convictions for assaulting or assaulting and battering his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of his or her household, under any of the following, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both...”
Can I get MCL 769.4a, the Michigan Domestic Violence Deferral (“Spouse Abuse Act”) for Michigan Domestic Violence Third Offense?
No, the Michigan Domestic Violence Deferral, MCL 769.4a, does not apply to a Third Offense.
CLICK HERE for an in-depth explanation: "What is MCL 769.4a?"