Michigan Domestic Violence 3rd Offense
[…] Can I get MCL 769.4a, the Michigan Domestic Violence Deferral (“Spouse Abuse Act”) for Michigan Domestic Violence Third Offense?
No, the Michigan Domestic Violence Deferral, MCL 769.4a, does not apply to a Third Offense.
CLICK HERE for an in-depth explanation: "What is MCL 769.4a?"
The MCL 769.4a says “[t]here shall be only 1 discharge and dismissal under this section with respect to any individual.” You can only receive the deferral under MCL 769.4a once in your entire lifetime.
You might think this means 769.4a should be available for someone who never received it on their first or second Domestic Violence case.