To some, the idea of being accused of Sexual Assault or Rape by one’s own spouse may seem outlandish...
[…] To some, the idea of being accused of Sexual Assault or Rape by one’s own spouse may seem outlandish...
Perhaps that's because most people would probably agree that sexual relations are already part of a normal and healthy marriage, so some people might wonder “How could someone be accused of Criminal Sexual Conduct by their own spouse?"
Regardless of what various belief systems might be, under Michigan law, a person certainly can be charged with Criminal Sexual Conduct (CSC) even when the alleged victim is their own spouse.
Michigan has a specific law that makes this clear, MCL 750.520l, Legal spouse as victim, which states:
"A person may be charged and convicted under sections 520b to 520g even though the victim is his or her legal spouse. However, a person may not be charged or convicted solely because his or her legal spouse is mentally incapable."
YOU SHOULD UNDERSTAND WHAT "CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT" MEANS...