Assault by Strangulation & Aggravated Domestic Violence - NOT GUILTY by Attorney Brian J. Prain
[…] We are extremely thankful to this Jury, who took the time and effort to give the case their full attention and due consideration. I feel like I got to know each and every one of them a little bit, and I'd recognize their faces anywhere. These people reminded me of what a great country we live in. Assault by Strangulation and Aggravated DV are serious allegations to make against someone, and I'm just relieved to see that justice prevailed.“

In Michigan, Assault by Strangulation or Suffocation, MCL 750.84(1)(b), is defined as an assault (or really, a battery), done by "strangulation or suffocation," which means "intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person." In order to prove someone guilty of Assault by Strangulation or Suffocation in Michigan, the Prosecution must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1) First, that the defendant committed a battery on the Complainant.