Michigan Assault and Battery Laws: All Questions Answered!
[…] In general, the main Defenses are as follows:
  1. It just didn't happen. Whatever the circumstances, they do not meet the definition of Assault and Battery under the Michigan Assault and Battery laws.
  2. There was an act that might be considered an Assault or an Assault and Battery, but it was not a crime because you were acting in:
    • Defense of yourself;
    • Defense of another person; or
    • Defense of your property.
**Click here for our articles on how Self-Defense applies to the Michigan Assault and Battery laws.** Tell me straight-up: Am I going to Jail? Probably not. Under MCL 750.81, you face "imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both." Most of those who are actually convicted of violating the Michigan Assault and Battery laws get probation. However, there are rare instances where a person may go to Jail. At Prain Law, PLLC, we have NEVER had a client go to Jail for Assault and Battery.