Michigan Aggravated Assault: What Type of Injury?
[…] Michigan Aggravated Assault: What Type of Injury?

undefinedMichigan Aggravated Assault Charges are Different Because There Must be a "Serious or Aggravated Injury," But What Exactly is That? Brian J. Prain Explains...

The Michigan Aggravated Assault law is contained in MCL 750.81a. This statute, setting forth the basis for Michigan Aggravated Assault charges, reads as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who assaults an individual without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both."

As you can see, the Michigan Aggravated Assault law is poorly defined - it does not even define what an "assault" or "serious or aggravated injury" are.